Sporting99
Go through the article, to explore the list of Australian Open Men's Doubles Title Winners, since the year 1905.

Australian Open Men's Doubles Winners

Australian Open Championship dates back to the year 1905, when the tournament was first played. One of the four Grand Slam tennis tournaments, Australian Open is held, every year, in Melbourne. Come January and we see all the first-class players in world tennis, compete with each other, to bag the highest ever title of tennis - a Grand Slam Victory. Given below is the complete list of the Australian Open Men's Doubles winners, since the inception of game. The list also includes the winners, runners-up, year and score.

Australian Open Men's Doubles Title Winners

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1905 Randolph Lycett & Tom Tachell E.T. Barnard & B. Spence 11-9 8-6 1-6 4-6 6-1
1906 Rodney Heath & Tony Wilding Harry Parker & C.C. Cox 6-2 6-4 6-2
1907 Bill Gregg & H.A. Parker Horrie Rice & George Wright 6-2 3-6 6-2 6-2
1908 Fred Alexander & Alfred Dunlop G.G. Sharp & Tony Wilding 6-3 6-2 6-1
1909 J.P. Keane & Ernie F. Parker Tom Crooks & Tony Wilding 1-6 6-1 6-1 9-7
1910 Ashley Campbell & Horace Rice Rodney Heath & J.L. O'Dea 6-3 6-3 6-2
1911 Rodney Heath & Randolph Lycett J.J. Addison & Norman Brookes 6-2 7-5 6-0
1912 J. Cecil Parke & C.P. Dixon Alfred Beamish & Gordon Lowe 6-4 6-4 6-2
1913 Ernie F. Parker & A. Hedeman Harry Parker & Ray Taylor 8-6 4-6 6-4 6-4
1914 Ashley Campbell & Gerald Patterson Rodney Heath & Arthur O'Hara Wood 7-5 3-6 6-3 6-3
1915 C.V. Todd & Horace Rice Gordon Lowe & Bert St. John 8-6 6-4 7-9 6-3
1916 - 1918 No Competition - World War I    
1919 Pat O'Hara Wood & R. V. Thomas James Anderson & Arthur Lowe 7-5 6-1 7-9 3-6 6-3
1920 Pat O'Hara Wood & R. V. Thomas Horrie Rice & Ray Taylor 6-1 6-0 7-5
1921 H. Gemmell & S.H. Eaton & Rice N. Brearley & E. Stokes 7-5 6-3 6-3
1922 J.B. Hawkes & Gerald Patterson James Anderson & Norman Peach 8-10 6-0 6-0 7-5
1923 Pat O'Hara Wood & C. B. St John Dudley Bullough & Horrie Rice 6-4 6-3 3-6 6-0
1924 James Anderson & Norman Brookes Gerald Patterson & Pat O'Hara Wood 6-2 6-4 6-3
1925 Gerald Patterson & Pat O'Hara Wood James Anderson & Fred Kalms 6-4 8-6 7-5
1926 John Hawkes & Gerald Patterson James Anderson & Pat O'Hara Wood 6-1 6-4 6-2
1927 John Hawkes & Gerald Patterson Pat O'Hara Wood & Ian McInness 8-6 6-2 6-1
1928 Jean Borotra & Jacques Brugnon Jim Willard & Gar Moon 6-2 4-6 6-4 6-4
1929 Jack Crawford & Harry Hopman Jack Cummings & Gar Moon 6-1 6-8 4-6 6-1 6-3
1930 Jack Crawford & Harry Hopman Jack Hawkes & Tim Fitchett 8-6 6-1 2-6 6-3
1931 Charles Donohoe & Ray Dunlop Jack Crawford & Harry Hopman 8-6 6-2 5-7 7-9 6-4
1932 Jack Crawford & Gar Moon Harry Hopman & Gerald Patterson 12-10 6-3 4-6 6-4
1933 Keith Gledhill & Ellsworth Vines Jack Crawford & Gar Moon 6-4 10-8 6-2
1934 Fred Perry & Pat Hughes Adrian Quist & Don Turnbull 6-8 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-3
1935 Jack Crawford & Vivian Mcgrath Pat Hughes & Fred Perry 6-4 8-6 6-2
1936 Adrian Quist & D.P. Turnbull Jack Crawford & Viv McGath 6-8 8-2 6-1 3-6 6-2
1937 Adrian Quist & D.P. Turnbull John Bromwich & Jack Harper 6-2 9-7 1-6 6-8 6-4
1938 Adrian Quist & John Bromwich Gottfried von Cramm & Henner Henkel 7-5 6-4 6-0
1939 Adrian Quist & John Bromwich Don Turnbull & Colin Long 6-4 7-5 6-2
1940 Adrian Quist & John Bromwich Jack Crawford & Viv McGrath 6-3 7-5 6-1
1941 - 1945 No Competition - World War II     
1946 Adrian Quist & John Bromwich Max Newcombe & Len Schwartz 6-3 6-1 9-7
1947 Adrian Quist & John Bromwich Frank Sedgman & George Worthington 6-1 6-3 6-1
1948 Adrian Quist & John Bromwich Frank Sedgman & Colin Long 1-6 6-8 9-7 6-3 8-6
1949 Adrian Quist & John Bromwich Geoff Brown & Bill Sidwell 1-6 7-5 6-2 6-3
1950 Adrian Quist & John Bromwich Eric Sturgess & Jaroslav Drobny 6-3 5-7 4-6 6-3 8-6
1951 Frank Sedgman & Ken McGregor John Bromwich & Adrian Quist 11-9 2-6 6-3 4-6 6-3
1952 Frank Sedgman & Ken McGregor Don Candy & Merv Rose 6-4 7-5 6-3
1953 Ken Rosewall & Lew Hoad Don Candy & Merv Rose 9-11 6-4 10-8 6-4
1954 Mervyn Rose & Rex N. Hartwig Neale Fraser & Clive Wilderspin 6-3 6-4 6-2
1955 Vic Seixas & Tony Trabert Lew Hoad & Ken Rosewall 6-3 6-2 2-6 3-6 6-1
1956 Ken Rosewall & Lew Hoad Don Candy & Merv Rose 10-8 13-11 6-4
1957 Lew Hoad & Neale Fraser Mal Anderson & Ashley Cooper 6-3 8-6 6-4
1958 Ashley Cooper & Neale Fraser Roy Emerson & Bob Mark 7-5 6-8 3-6 6-3 7-5
1959 Rod Laver & Robert Mark Don Candy & Bob Howe 9-7 6-4 6-2
1960 Rod Laver & Robert Mark Roy Emerson & Neale Fraser 1-6 6-2 6-4 6-4
1961 Rod Laver & Robert Mark Roy Emerson & Marty Mulligan 6-3 7-5 3-6 9-11 6-2
1962 Roy Emerson & Neale Fraser Bob Hewitt & Fred Stolle 4-6 4-6 6-1 6-4 11-9
1963 Bob Hewitt & Fred Stolle Ken Fletcher & John Newcombe 6-2 3-6 6-3 3-6 6-3
1964 Bob Hewitt & Fred Stolle Roy Emerson & Ken Fletcher 6-4 7-5 3-6 4-6 14-12
1965 John Newcombe & Tony Roche Roy Emerson & Fred Stolle 3-6 4-6 13-11 6-3 6-4
1966 Roy Emerson & Fred Stolle John Newcombe & Tony Roche 7-9 6-3 6-8 14-12 12-10
1967 John Newcombe & Tony Roche Bill Bowrey & Owen Davidson 3-6 6-3 7-5 6-8 8-6
1968 Dick Crealy & Allan Stone Terry Addison & Ray Keldie 10-8 6-4 6-3
1969 Rod Laver & Roy Emerson Ken Rosewall & Fred Stolle 6-4 6-4
1970 Bob Lutz & Stan Smith John Alexander & Phil Dent 8-6 6-3 6-4
1971 John Newcombe & Tony Roche Tom Okker & Marty Riessen 6-2 7-6
1972 Ken Rosewall & Owen Davidson Ross Case & Geoff Masters 3-6 7-6 6-2
1973 John Newcombe & Mal Anderson John Alexander & Phil Dent 6-3 6-4 7-6
1974 Ross Case & Geoff Masters Syd Ball & Bob Giltinan 6-7 6-3 6-4
1975 John Alexander & Phil Dent Bob Carmichael & Allan Stone 6-3 7-6
1976 John Newcombe & Tony Roche Ross Case & Geoff Masters 7-6 6-4
1977 (January) Arthur Ashe & Tony Roche Charlie Pasarell & Erik van Dillen 6-4 6-4
1977 (December) Ray Ruffels & Allan Stone John Alexander & Phil Dent 7-6 7-6
1978 Wojtek Fibak & Kim Warwick Paul Kronk & Cliff Letcher 7-6 7-5
1979 Peter McNamara & Paul McNamee Paul Kronk & Cliff Letcher 7-6 6-2
1980 Mark Edmondson & Kim Warwick Peter McNamara & Paul McNamee 7-5 6-4
1981 Mark Edmondson & Kim Warwick Hank Pfister & John Sadri 6-3 6-7 6-3
1982 John Alexander & John Fitzgerald Andy Andrews & John Sadri 6-4 7-6
1983 Mark Edmondson & Paul McNamee Steve Denton & Sherwood Stewart 6-3 7-6
1984 Mark Edmondson & Sherwood Stewart Joakim Nystrom & Mats Wilander 6-2 6-2 7-5
1985 Paul Annacone & Christo Van Rensburg Mark Edmondson & Kim Warwick 3-6 7-6 6-4 6-4
1986 No Competition - Date Change      
1987 Stefan Edberg & Anders Jarryd Peter Doohan & Laurie Warder 6-4 6-4 7-6
1988 Rick Leach & Jim Pugh Jeremy Bates & Peter Lundgren 6-3 6-2 6-3
1989 Rick Leach & Jim Pugh Darren Cahill & Mark Kratzmann 6-4 6-4 6-4
1990 Pieter Aldrich & Danie Visser Grant Connell & Glenn Michibata 6-4 4-6 6-1 6-4
1991 Scott Davis & David Pate Patrick McEnroe & David Wheaton 6-7 7-6 6-3 7-5
1992 Todd Woodbridge & Mark Woodforde Kelly Jones & Rick Leach 6-4 6-3 6-4
1993 Danie Visser & Laurie Warder John Fitzgerald & Anders Jarryd 6-4 6-3 6-4
1994 Jacco Eltingh & Paul Haarhuis Byron Black & Jonathan Stark 6-7 6-3 6-4 6-3
1995 Jared Palmer & Richey Reneberg Mark Knowles & Daniel Nestor 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-2
1996 Stefan Edberg & Petr Korda Sebastien Lareau & Alex O'Brien 7-5 7-5 4-6 6-1
1997 Todd Woodbridge & Mark Woodforde Sebastien Lareau & Alex O'Brien 4-6 7-5 7-5 6-3
1998 Jonas Bjorkman & Jacco Eltingh Todd Woodbridge & Mark Woodforde 6-2 5-7 2-6 6-4 6-3
1999 Jonas Bjorkman & Patrick Rafter Leander Paes & Mahesh Bhupathi 6-3 4-6 6-4 610-712 6-4
2000 Ellis Ferreira & Rick Leach Wayne Black & Andrew Kratzmann 6-4 3-6 6-3 3-6 18-16
2001 Jonas Bjorkman & Todd Woodbridge Byron Black & David Prinosil 6-1 5-7 6-4 6-4
2002 Mark Knowles & Daniel Nestor Fabrice Santoro & Michael Llodra 7-6(4) 6-3
2003 Fabrice Santoro & Michael Llodra Mark Knowles & Daniel Nestor 6-4 3-6 6-3
2004 Fabrice Santoro & Michael Llodra Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan 77-64 6-3
2005 Wayne Black & Kevin Ullyett Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan 6-4 6-4
2006 Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan Martin Damm & Leander Paes 4-6 6-3 6-4
2007 Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan Max Mirnyi & Jonas Bjorkman 7-5 7-5
2008 Jonathan Erlich & Andy Ram Arnaud Clément & Michaël Llodra 7-5 77-64
2009 Mike Bryan & Bob Bryan Mahesh Bhupathi & Mark Knowles 2-6, 7-5, 6-0
2010 Mike Bryan & Bob Bryan Daniel Nestor & Nenad Zimonjic 6-3, 6-7(5-7), 6-3
2011 Mike Bryan & Bob Bryan Mahesh Bhupathi & Leander Paes 6-3, 6-4
2012 Leander Paes & Radek Štěpánek Mike Bryan & Bob Bryan 7-6(7-1), 6-2
2013 Mike Bryan and Bob Bryan Robin Haase & Igor Sijsling 6-3, 6-4
2014 Lukasz Kubot & Robert Lindstedt Eric Butorac & Raven Klaasen 6-3, 6-3
2015 Simone Bolelli & Fabio Fognini Pierre-Hugues Herbert & Nicolas Mahut 6-4, 6-4
2016 Jamie Murray & Bruno Soares Daniel Nestor & Radek Štěpánek 2-6, 6-4, 7-5
2017 Henri Kontinen and Australia John Peers Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan 7-5, 7-5