Sporting99
Go through the article to explore the list of winners of the highly prestigious Australian Open Mixed Doubles title.

Australian Open Mixed Doubles Winners

One amongst the four Grand Slam tennis tournaments, the Australian Open championship is held on an annual basis, in Melbourne city. It is played on both grass and hard courts. The tournament, commenced in 1905, continues to be one of the most prestigious competitions of the game. Apart from men and women singles and doubles, the tournament features mixed doubles competitions as well. In this article, we have given a list of the winners of Australian Open Mixed Doubles Title, from 1922 to 2008.

Australian Open Mixed Doubles Title Winners

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1922 Esna Boyd Robertson & Jack Hawkes Lorna Utz & H.S. Utz 6-1, 6-1
1923 Sylvia Lance Harper & Horrie Rice Margaret Molesworth & Bert St. John 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
1924 Daphne Akhurst Cozens & John Willard Esna Boyd Robertson & Gar Hone 6-3, 6-4
1925 Daphne Akhurst Cozens & John Willard Sylvia Lance Harper & Bob Schlesinger 6-4, 6-4
1926 Esna Boyd Robertson & Jack Hawkes Daphne Akhurst Cozens & John Willard 6-2, 6-4
1927 Esna Boyd Robertson & Jack Hawkes Youtha Anthony & Jim Willard 6-1, 6-3
1928 Daphne Akhurst Cozens & Jean Borotra Esna Boyd Robertson & Jack Hawkes Default
1929 Daphne Akhurst Cozens & Gar Moon Marjorie Cox Crawford & Jack Crawford 6-0, 7-5
1930 Nell Hall Hopman & Harry Hopman Marjorie Cox Crawford & Jack Crawford 11-9, 3-6, 6-3
1931 Marjorie Cox Crawford & Jack Crawford Emily Hood Westacott & Aubrey Willard 7-5, 6-4
1932 Marjorie Cox Crawford & Jack Crawford Meryl O'Hara Wood & Jiro Satoh 6-8, 8-6, 6-3
1933 Marjorie Cox Crawford & Jack Crawford M. Gladman Van Ryn & Ellsworth Vines 3-6, 7-5, 13-11
1934 Joan Hartigan Bathurst & Gar Moon Emily Hood Westacott & Ray Dunlop 6-3, 6-4
1935 Louise Bickerton & Christian Boussus Mrs. Bond & Vernon Kirby 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
1936 Nell Hall Hopman & Harry Hopman May Blick & Abe Kay 6-2, 6-0
1937 Nell Hall Hopman & Harry Hopman Dorothy Stevenson & Don Turnbull 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
1938 Margaret Wilson & John Bromwich Nancye Wynne Bolton & Colin Long 6-3, 6-2
1939 Nell Hall Hopman & Harry Hopman Margaret Wilson & John Bromwich 6-8, 6-2, 6-3
1940 Nancye Wynne Bolton & Colin Long Nell Hall Hopman & Harry Hopman 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
1941-1945 No Competition - World War II
1946 Nancye Wynne Bolton & Colin Long Joyce Fitch & John Bromwich 6-0, 6-4
1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton & Colin Long Joyce Fitch & John Bromwich 6-3, 6-3
1948 Nancye Wynne Bolton & Colin Long Thelma Coyne Long & Bill Sidwell 7-5, 4-6, 8-6
1949 Doris Hart & Frank Sedgman Joyce Fitch & John Bromwich 6-1, 5-7, 12-10
1950 Doris Hart & Frank Sedgman Joyce Fitch & Eric Sturgess 8-6, 6-4
1951 Thelma Coyne Long & George Worthington Clare Proctor & Jack May 6-4, 3-6
1952 Thelma Coyne Long & George Worthington Gwen Thiele & Tom Warhurst 9-7, 7-5
1953 Julia Sampson & Rex Hartwig Maureen Connolly Brinker & Hamilton Richardson 6-4, 6-3
1954 Thelma Coyne Long & Rex Hartwig Beryl Penrose & John Bromwich 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
1955 Thelma Coyne Long & George Worthington Jenny Staley & Lew Hoad 6-2, 6-1
1956 Beryl Penrose & Neale Fraser Mary Bevis Hawton & Roy Emerson 6-2, 6-4
1957 Fay Muller & Mal Anderson J. Langley & Billy Knight 7-5, 3-6, 6-1
1958 Mary Bevis Hawton & Bob Howe Angela Mortimer Barrett & Peter Newman 9-11, 6-1, 6-2
1959 Sandra Reynolds Price & Bob Mark Renee Schuurman Haygarth & Rod Laver 4-6, 13-11, 6-1
1960 Jan Lehane O'Neill & Trevor Fancutt Mary Carter Reitano & Bob Mark 6-2, 7-5
1961 Jan Lehane O'Neill & Bob Hewitt Mary Carter Reitano & John Pearce 9-7, 6-2
1962 Lesley Turner Bowrey & Fred Stolle Darlene Hard & Roger Taylor 6-3, 9-7
1963 Margaret Smith Court & Ken Fletcher Lesley Turner Bowrey & Fred Stolle 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
1964 Margaret Smith Court & Ken Fletcher Jan Lehane O'Neill & Mike Sangster 6-3, 6-2
1965 Robyn Ebbern & Owen Davidson Shared final not played
1965 Margaret Smith Court & John Newcombe Shared final not played
1966 Judy Tegart Dalton & Tony Roche Robyn Ebbern & Bill Bowrey 6-1, 6-3
1967 Lesley Turner Bowrey & Owen Davidson Judy Tegart Dalton & Tony Roche 9-7, 6-4
1968 Billie Jean King & Dick Crealy Margaret Smith Court & Allan Stone Walkover
1969 Margaret Smith Court & Marty Riessen Shared final not played
1969 Ann Haydon Jones & Fred Stolle Shared final not played
1970 - 1986 No Competition
1987 Zina Garrison & Sherwood Stewart Anne Hobbs & Andrew Castle 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-3
1988 Jana Novotna & Jim Pugh Martina Navratilova & Tim Gullikson 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
1989 Jana Novotna & Jim Pugh Zina Garrison & Sherwood Stewart 6-3, 6-4
1990 Natalia Zvereva & Jim Pugh Zina Garrison & Rick Leach 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
1991 Jo Durie & Jeremy Bates Robin White & Scott Davis 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
1992 Nicole Provis & Mark Woodforde Arantxa Sanchez Vicario & Todd Woodbridge 6-3, 4-6, 11-9
1993 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario & Todd Woodbridge Zina Garrison Jackson & Rick Leach 7-5, 6-4
1994 Larisa Savchenko Neiland & Andrei Olhovskiy Helena Sukova & Todd Woodbridge 7-5, 6-7(7), 6-2
1995 Natalia Zvereva & Rick Leach Gigi Fernandez & Cyril Suk 7-6(4), 6-7(3), 6-4
1996 Larisa Savchenko Neiland & Mark Woodforde Nicole Arendt & Luke Jensen 4-6, 7-5, 6-0
1997 Manon Bollegraf & Rick Leach Larisa Savchenko Neiland & John-Laffnie de Jager 6-3, 6-7(5), 7-5
1998 Venus Williams & Justin Gimelstob Helena Sukova & Cyril Suk 6-2, 6-1
1999 Mariaan de Swardt & David Adams Serena Williams & Max Mirnyi 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(5)
2000 Rennae Stubbs & Jared Palmer Arantxa Sanchez Vicario & Todd Woodbridge 7-5, 7-6(3)
2001 Corina Morariu & Ellis Ferreira Barbara Schett & Joshua Eagle 6-1, 6-3
2002 Daniela Hantuchova & Kevin Ullyett Paola Suarez & Gaston Etlis 6-3, 6-2
2003 Martina Navratilova & Leander Paes Eleni Daniilidou & Todd Woodbridge 6-4, 7-5
2004 Elena Bovina & Nenad Zimonjic Martina Navratilova & Leander Paes 6-1, 7-6
2005 Samantha Stosur & Scott Draper Liezel Huber & Kevin Ullyett 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(6)
2006 Martina Hingis & Mahesh Bhupathi Elena Likhovtseva & Daniel Nestor 6-3, 6-3
2007 Elena Likhovtseva & Daniel Nestor Victoria Azarenka & Max Mirnyi 6-4, 6-4
2008 Tiantian Sun & Nenad Zimonjic Sania Mirza & Mahesh Bhupathi 7-6(4), 6-4
2009 Sania Mirza & Mahesh Bhupathi Nathalie Dechy & Andy Ram 6-3, 6-1
2010 Cara Black & Leander Paes Ekaterina Makarova & Jaroslav Levinský 7-5, 6-3
2011 Katarina Srebotnik & Daniel Nestor Chan Yung-jan & Paul Hanley 6-3, 3-6 (10-7)
2012 Bethanie Mattek-Sands & Horia Tecău Elena Vesnina & Leander Paes 6-3, 5-7 (10-3)
2013 Jarmila Gajdošová & Matthew Ebden Lucie Hradecká & František Čermák 6-3, 7-5
2014 Kristina Mladenovic & Daniel Nestor Sania Mirza & Horia Tecău 6-3, 6-2
2015 Martina Hingis & Leander Paes Kristina Mladenovic & Daniel Nestor 6-4, 6-3
2016 Elena Vesnina & Bruno Soares Coco Vandeweghe & Horia Tecău 6-4, 4-6 (10-5)
2017 Abigail Spears & Juan Sebastián Cabal Sania Mirza & Ivan Dodig 6-2, 6-4