Sporting99
Many players have been the winners of Wimbledon Men's Doubles for more than one time. Explore the list of Wimbledon Men's Doubles Winners.

Wimbledon Men's Doubles Winners

Wimbledon Men's Doubles competitions were started in 1884. The first team that won the event comprised of J.E. Renshaw and W.C. Renshaw. The pair won the title for the next two years as well and repeated success even in 1888 and 1889. The pair of H.L. Doherty and R.F. Doherty won the title for five times in a row, from 1897 to 1901, and registered three consecutive wins once again, from 1903 to 1905. Another pair - T.A. Woodbridge and M.R. Woodforde - registered five wins on a row, from 1993 to 1997. India won its first Wimbledon Men's Doubles title in 1999, when the hit Double's pair - Leander Paes and Mahesh Bhupathi won the title. Check out the article to get the complete list of the winners of Wimbledon Men's Doubles title.

List Of Wimbledon Men's Doubles Champions

Year Champions Runner-ups Score
1884 J.E. Renshaw and W.C. Renshaw Ernest Lewis & E.L. Williams 6-3, 6-1, 1-6, 6-4
1885 J.E. Renshaw and W.C. Renshaw Claude Farrer & Arthur J. Stanley 6-3, 6-3, 10-8
1886 J.E. Renshaw and W.C. Renshaw Claude Farrer & Arthur J. Stanley 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
1887 P. Bowes-Lyon and H.W.W. Wilberforce H.J. Crispe & E. Barratt-Smith 7-5, 6-3, 6-2
1888 J.E. Renshaw and W.C. Renshaw Herbert Wilberforce & Patrick Bowes-Lyon 2-6, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
1889 J.E. Renshaw and W.C. Renshaw George Hillyard & Ernest Lewis 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 0-6, 6-1
1890 J. Pim and F.O. Stoker George Hillyard & Ernest Lewis 6-0, 7-5, 6-4
1891 H. Baddeley and W. Baddeley Joshua Pim & Frank Stoker 6-1, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
1892 H. S. Barlow and E. W. Lewis Herbert Baddeley & Wilfred Baddeley 4-6, 6-2, 8-6, 6-4
1893 J. Pim and F.O. Stoker Harry Barlow & Ernest Lewis 4-6, 6-3, 6-1, 2-6, 6-0
1894 W. Baddelely and H. Baddeley Harry Barlow & C H Martin 5-7, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3, 8-6
1895 H. Baddeley and W. Baddeley Wilberforce Eaves & Ernest Lewis 8-6, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
1896 H. Baddeley and W. Baddeley Reginald Doherty & Harold Nisbet 1-6, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-1
1897 H.L. Doherty and R.F. Doherty Herbert Baddeley & Wilfred Baddeley 6-4, 4-6, 8-6, 6-4
1898 H.L. Doherty and R.F. Doherty Clarence Hobart & Harold Nisbet 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
1899 H.L. Doherty and R.F. Doherty Clarence Hobart & Harold Nisbet 7-5, 6-0, 6-2
1900 H.L. Doherty and R.F. Doherty Herbert Barrett & Harold Nisbet 9-7, 7-5, 4-6, 3-6, 6-3
1901 H.L. Doherty and R.F. Doherty Dwight F. Davis & Holcombe Ward 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 9-7
1902 F.L. Riseley and S.H. Smith Lawrence Doherty & Reginald Doherty 4-6, 8-6, 6-3, 4-6, 11-9
1903 H.L. Doherty and R.F. Doherty Frank Riseley & Sydney Smith 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
1904 H.L. Doherty and R.F. Doherty Frank Riseley & Sydney Smith 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
1905 H.L. Doherty and R.F. Doherty Frank Riseley & Sydney Smith 6-2, 6-4, 6-8, 6-3
1906 F.L. Riseley and S.H. Smith Lawrence Doherty & Reginald Doherty 6-8, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
1907 N.E. Brooks and A.F. Wilding Karl Behr & Beals Wright 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
1908 M.J.G. Ritchie and A.F. Wilding Arthur Gore & Herbert Roper Barrett 6-1, 6-2, 1-6, 9-7
1909 H.R. Barratt and A.W. Gore Stanley Doust & Harry Parker 6-2, 6-1, 6-4
1910 M.J.G. Ritchie and A.F. Wilding Arthur Gore & Herbert Roper Barrett 6-1, 6-1, 6-2
1911 M.O. Decugis and A.H. Gobert Major Ritchie & Anthony Wilding 9-7, 5-7, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
1912 H.R. Barratt and C.P. Dixon Max Decugis & André Gobert 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5
1913 H.R. Barratt and C.P. Dixon Heinrich Kleinschroth & Friedrich-Wilhelm Rahe 6-2, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
1914 N.E. Brookes and A.F.Wilding Herbert Roper Barrett & Charles Dixon 6-1, 6-1, 5-7, 8-6
1915 - 1918 : No competition (World War I)
1919 R.V. Thomas and P. O'Hara-Wood Rodney Heath & Randolph Lycett 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
1920 C. S. Garland and R.N. Williams Algernon Kingscote & James Cecil Parke 4-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-2
1921 R. Lycett and M. Woosnam Arthur Lowe & Gordon Lowe 6-3, 6-0, 7-5
1922 J.O. Anderson and R. Lycett Gerald Patterson & Pat O'Hara Wood 3-6, 7-9, 6-4, 6-3, 11-9
1923 R. Lycett and L.A. Godfree Eduardo Flaquer & Manuel de Gomar 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1924 F. T. Hunter and V. Richards Watson Washburn & R. Norris Williams 6-3, 3-6, 8-10, 8-6, 6-3
1925 J.R. Borotra and J.R. Lacoste Ray Casey & John F. Hennessey 6-4, 11-9, 4-6, 1-6, 6-3
1926 J. Brugnon and H.J. Cochet Howard Kinsey & Vincent Richards 7-5, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
1927 F. T. Hunter and W. T. Tilden Jacques Brugnon & Henri Cochet 1-6, 4-6, 8-6, 6-3, 6-4
1928 J. Brugnon and H.J. Cochet John Hawkes & Gerald Patterson 13-11, 6-4, 6-4
1929 W.L. Allison and J.W. Van Ryn Ian Collins & Colin Gregory 6-4, 5-7, 6-3, 10-12, 6-4
1930 W.L. Allison and J.W. Van Ryn John Doeg & George Lott 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
1931 G. M. Lott and J.W. Van Ryn Jacques Brugnon & Henri Cochet 6-2, 10-8, 9-11, 3-6, 6-3
1932 J.R. Borotra and J. Brugnon Pat Hughes & Fred Perry 6-0, 4-6, 3-6, 7-5, 7-5
1933 J.R. Borotra and J. Brugnon Ryosuke Nunoi & Jiro Sato 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5
1934 G. M. Lott and L.R. Stoefen Jean Borotra & Jacques Brugnon 6-2, 6-3, 6-4
1935 J. H. Crawford and A.K. Quist Wilmer Allison & John Van Ryn 6-3, 5-7, 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
1936 G. P. Hughes and C.R.D. Tuckey Charles Hare & Frank Wilde 6-4, 3-6, 7-9, 6-1, 6-4
1937 J.D.Budge and C.G. Mako Pat Hughes & Raymond Tuckey 6-0, 6-4, 6-8, 6-1
1938 J.D. Budge and C.G. Mako Henner Henkel & Georg von Metaxa 6-0, 6-4, 6-8, 6-1
1939 R. L. Riggs and E.T. Cooke Charles Hare & Frank Wilde 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 9-7
1940 - 1945 : No competition (World War II)
1946 T.P. Brown and J.A. Kramer Geoff Brown & Dinny Pails 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
1947 R. Falkenburg and J.A. Kramer Tony Mottram & Bill Sidwell 8-6, 6-3, 6-3
1948 J.E. Bwich and F.A. Sedgman Thomas Brown & Gardnar Mulloy 5-7, 7-5, 7-5, 9-7
1949 R.A. Gonzales and F.A. Parker Gardnar Mulloy & Ted Schroeder 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
1950 J.E. Bwich and A.K. Quist Geoff Brown & Bill Sidwell 7-5, 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
1951 K.B. McGregor and F.A. Sedgman Jaroslav Drobný & Eric Sturgess 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
1952 K.B. McGregor and F.A. Sedgman Vic Seixas & Eric Sturgess 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
1953 L.A. Hoad and K.R. Rosewall Rex Hartwig & Mervyn Rose 6-4, 7-5, 4-6, 7-5
1954 R.N. Hartwig and M.G. Rose Vic Seixas & Tony Trabert 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
1955 R.N. Hartwig and L.A. Hoad Neale Fraser & Ken Rosewall 7-5, 6-4, 6-3
1956 L.A. Hoad and K.R. Rosewall Nicola Pietrangeli & Orlando Sirola 7-5, 6-2, 6-1
1957 G.P. Mulloy and J.E. Patty Neale Fraser & Lew Hoad 8-10, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
1958 S.V. Davidson and U.C.J. Schmidt Ashley Cooper & Neale Fraser 6-4, 6-4, 8-6
1959 R.S. Emerson and N.A. ser Rod Laver & Bob Mark 8-6, 6-3, 14-16, 9-7
1960 R.H. Osuna and R.D. Ralston Mike Davies & Bobby Wilson 7-5, 6-3, 10-8
1961 R.S. Emerson and N.A. ser Bob Hewitt & Fred Stolle 6-4, 6-8, 6-4, 6-8, 8-6
1962 R.A.J. Hewitt and F.S. Stolle Boro Jovanovic & Nikola Pilic 6-2, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
1963 R.H. Osuna and A. Palafox Jean-Claude Barclay & Pierre Darmon 4-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
1964 R.A.J. Hewitt and F.S. Stolle Roy Emerson & Ken Fletcher 7-5, 11-9, 6-4
1965 J.D. Newcombe and A.D. Roche Ken Fletcher & Bob Hewitt 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
1966 K.N. Fletcher and J.D. Newcombe William Bowrey & Owen Davidson 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1967 R.A.J. Hewitt and F.D. McMillan Roy Emerson & Ken Fletcher 6-2, 6-3, 6-4
1968 J.D. Newcombe and A.D. Roche Ken Rosewall & Fred Stolle 3-6, 8-6, 5-7, 14-12, 6-3
1969 J.D. Newcombe and A.D. Roche Tom Okker & Marty Riessen 7-5, 11-9, 6-3
1970 J.D. Newcombe and A.D. Roche Ken Rosewall & Fred Stolle 10-8, 6-3, 6-1
1971 R.S. Emerson and R.G. Laver Arthur Ashe & Dennis Ralston 4-6, 9-7, 6-8, 6-4, 6-4
1972 R.A.J. Hewitt and F.D. McMillan Stan Smith & Erik Van Dillen 6-2, 6-2, 9-7
1973 J.S. Connors and I. Nastase John Cooper & Neale Fraser 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 8-9(3-7), 6-1
1974 J.D. Newcombe and A.D. Roche Bob Lutz & Stan Smith 8-6, 6-4, 6-4
1975 V. Gerulaitis and A.A. Mayer Colin Dowdeswell & Allan Stone 7-5, 8-6, 6-4
1976 B.E. Gottfried and R.C. Ramirez Ross Case & Geoff Masters 3-6, 6-3, 8-6, 2-6, 7-5
1977 R.L. Case and G. Masters John Alexander & Phil Dent 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 8-9(4-7), 6-4
1978 R.A.J. Hewitt and F.D. McMillan Peter Fleming & John McEnroe 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
1979 P.B. Fleming and J.P. McEnroe Brian Gottfried & Raúl Ramírez 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
1980 P.B. McNamara and P.F. McNamee Bob Lutz & Stan Smith 7-6(7-5), 6-3, 6-7(4-7), 6-4
1981 P.B. Fleming and J.P. McEnroe Bob Lutz & Stan Smith 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
1982 P.B. McNamara and P.F. McNamee Peter Fleming & John McEnroe 6-3, 6-2
1983 P.B. Fleming and J.P. McEnroe Tim Gullikson & Tom Gullikson 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
1984 P.B. Fleming and J.P. McEnroe Pat Cash & Paul McNamee 6-2, 5-7, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
1985 H.P. Guenthardt SUI and B. Taroczy Patrick Cash & John Fitzgerald 6-4, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
1986 J.K. Nyst and M.A.O. Wilander Gary Donnelly & Peter Fleming 7-6(7-4), 6-3, 6-3
1987 K.E. Flach and R.A. Seguso Sergio Casal & Emilio Sánchez 3-6, 6-7(6-8), 7-6(7-3), 6-1, 6-4
1988 K.E. Flach and R.A. Seguso John Fitzgerald & Anders Järryd 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 7-6(7-3)
1989 J.B. Fitzgerald and A. Jarryd Rick Leach & Jim Pugh 3-6, 7-6(7-4), 6-4, 7-6(7-4)
1990 R.D. Leach and J.R. Pugh Pieter Aldrich & Danie Visser 7-6(7-5), 7-6(7-4), 7-6(7-5)
1991 J.B. Fitzgerald and A.P. Jarryd Javier Frana & Leonardo Lavalle 6-3, 6-4, 6-7(7-9), 6-1
1992 J.P. McEnroe and M.D. Stich Jim Grabb & Richey Reneberg 5-7, 7-6(7-5), 3-6, 7-6(7-5), 19-17
1993 T.A. Woodbridge and M.R. Woodforde Grant Connell & Patrick Galbraith 7-5, 6-3, 7-6(7-4)
1994 T.A. Woodbridge and M.R. Woodforde Grant Connell & Patrick Galbraith 7-6(7-3), 6-3, 6-1
1995 T.A. Woodbridge and M.R. Woodforde Rick Leach & Scott Melville 7-5, 7-6(10-8), 7-6(7-5)
1996 T.A. Woodbridge and M.R. Woodforde Byron Black & Grant Connell 4-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2
1997 T.A. Woodbridge and M.R. Woodforde Jacco Eltingh & Paul Haarhuis 7-6(7-4), 7-6(9-7), 5-7, 6-3
1998 J.F. Eltingh and P.V.N. Haarhuis Todd Woodbridge & Mark Woodforde 2-6, 6-4, 7-6(7-3), 5-7, 10-8
1999 Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes Paul Haarhuis & Jared Palmer 6-7(10-12), 6-3, 6-4, 7-6(7-4)
2000 T.A. Woodbridge and M.R. Woodforde Paul Haarhuis & Sandon Stolle 6-3, 6-4, 6-1
2001 D.J. Johnson and J.E. Palmer Jiří Novák & David Rikl 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(8-6)
2002 J.L. Bjorkman and T.A. Woodbridge Mark Knowles & Daniel Nestor 6-1, 6-2, 6-7(7-9), 7-5
2003 J.L. Bjorkman and T.A. Woodbridge Mahesh Bhupathi & Max Mirnyi 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(7-4), 6-3
2004 J.L. Bjorkman and T.A. Woodbridge Julian Knowle & Nenad Zimonjic 6-1, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
2005 S. Huss and W. Moodie Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan 7-6(7-4), 6-3, 6-7(2-7), 6-3
2006 B. Bryan and M. Bryan Fabrice Santoro & Nenad Zimonjic 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
2007 A. Clement and M. Llodra Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan 6-7(5-7), 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
2008 D. Nestor and N. Zimonjic Jonas Björkman & Kevin Ullyett 7-6(14-12), 6-7(3-7), 6-3, 6-3
2009 Daniel Nestor & Nenad Zimonjić Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan 7-6(9-7), 6-7(3-7), 7-6(7-3), 6-3
2010 Jürgen Melzer & Philipp Petzschner Robert Lindstedt & Horia Tecău 6-1, 7-5, 7-5
2011 Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan Robert Lindstedt & Horia Tecău 6-3, 6-4, 7-6(7-2)
2012 Jonathan Marray & Frederik Nielsen Robert Lindstedt & Horia Tecău 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(7-5), 6-7(5-7), 6-3
2013 Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan Ivan Dodig & Marcelo Melo 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
2014 Vasek Pospisil & Jack Sock Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan 7-6(7-5), 6-7(3-7), 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
2015 Jean-Julien Rojer & Horia Tecău Jamie Murray & John Peers 7-6(7-5), 6-4, 6-4
2016 Pierre-Hugues Herbert & Nicolas Mahut Julien Benneteau & Édouard Roger-Vasselin 6-4, 7-6(7-1), 6-3